ipa submit to photo contest photo contest winners gallery IPA Jury photo competition partner press foto awards ipa bookshop lucie awards foundation photo

Archives of Past Winners




2009 IPA WINNER'S GALLERY

Advertising Finalist : pro

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Andreas Smetana
"WWF - World Wildlife Foundation"
8-11900-09

Advertising : Annual Report pro

Image
1st place
Annual Report
Sean Williams
"20th Anniversary Ensemble Portrait"
8-11581-09
Image
2nd place
Annual Report
John Rae
"New Bed Net"
8-8949-09
Image
3rd place
Annual Report
mike powell
"Javelin"
8-11843-09

Advertising : Automotive pro

Image
1st place
Automotive
Davide Bellocchio
"insert coin"
8-7172-09
Image
2nd place
Automotive
Wolfgang Michaelsen
"The Chase"
8-8204-09
Image
3rd place
Automotive
Frank Herfort
"Lada Car"
8-12319-09

Advertising : Beauty pro

Image
1st place
Beauty
Ric Frazier
"Thermocline"
8-8361-09
Image
2nd place
Beauty
Kenny Zaveri
"COLOR SPICES"
8-10073-09
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Bill Diodato
"Luxury Jewelry"
8-12457-09

Advertising : Book Cover pro

Image
1st place
Book Cover
Heinz Baumann
"Mystery Writer"
8-3648-09
Image
2nd place
Book Cover
Marc Beaussart
"Lipstick Flying Squadron"
8-5091-09
Image
3rd place
Book Cover
Emily Sandor
"Zen Flowers"
8-7343-09

Advertising : Calendar pro

Image
1st place
Calendar
Talisman Brolin
"TWC 2009 Employee Calendar"
8-9186-09
Image
2nd place
Calendar
Thomas Shea
"Pearland Firefighters"
8-8889-09
Image
3rd place
Calendar
Nicola Ughi and Alessandro Fasolo
"Basket Cantu Calendar 09"
8-1271-09

Advertising : Catalogue pro

Image
1st place
Catalogue
Dean Alexander
"UnderArmour"
8-11344-09
Image
2nd place
Catalogue
Tomohide Ikeya
"Nude Jewelry"
8-4321-09
Image
3rd place
Catalogue
Jingna Zhang
"Luna."
8-5513-09

Advertising : Fashion pro

Image
1st place
Fashion
Nadav Kander
"Puma Lift"
8-4907-09
Image
2nd place
Fashion
Hugh Kretschmer
"Blustery Day"
8-12569-09
Image
3rd place
Fashion
Barbara Cole
"Cole_1"
8-8660-09

Advertising : Food pro

Image
1st place
Food
Fulvio Bonavia
"Chocolate brioche"
8-11163-09
Image
2nd place
Food
ljubodrag ANDRIC
"IGA"
8-10213-09
Image
3rd place
Food
Melody Deas
"Boerewors "
8-6408-09

Advertising : Music pro

Image
1st place
Music
Andy Batt
"March Fourth Marching Band"
8-1241-09
Image
2nd place
Music
Astor Morgan
"Raphael Saadiq"
8-12376-09
Image
3rd place
Music
Hugh Hamilton
"Josh Pyke"
8-8741-09

Advertising : Other_AD pro

Image
1st place
Other
Andreas Smetana
"WWF - World Wildlife Foundation"
8-11900-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Simon Harsent
"WWF Gorilla "
8-10492-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Kelvin Murray
"Anti Smoking"
8-9861-09

Advertising : Product pro

Image
1st place
Product
Andreas Smetana
"AFL"
8-11896-09
Image
2nd place
Product
Andreas Smetana
"Heineken"
8-11898-09
Image
3rd place
Product
John Clang
"On Pedder"
8-3538-09

Advertising : Self-Promotion pro

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Timothy Bailey
"The Great Outdoors"
8-2243-09
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Lyndon Wade
"The Lyndon Show"
8-8445-09
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
Andy Batt
"Brian Orosco & Tyson Ceka, Traceurs"
8-10426-09

Architecture Finalist : pro

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
Michael Schnabel
"Autobahn I - III"
8-2750-09

Architecture : Bridges pro

Image
1st place
Bridges
Michael Schnabel
"Autobahn I - III"
8-2750-09
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Timothy Griffith
"BIG SHORTS"
8-11350-09
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Michel Rajkovic
"Bridge to Nowhere"
8-9546-09

Architecture : Buildings pro

Image
1st place
Buildings
Kim Høltermand
"Places"
8-7240-09
Image
2nd place
Buildings
Josef Hoflehner
"Sheikh Zayed Road"
8-2050-09
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Magda Biernat
"Home"
8-5815-09

Architecture : Cityscapes pro

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
Gail Albert Halaban
"Out My Window"
8-12092-09
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
alejandro cartagena
"fragmented cities"
8-9213-09
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
Claudio Bader
"Troeshina"
8-2574-09

Architecture : Historic pro

Image
1st place
Historic
Gigi Cifali
"ABSENCE OF WATER"
8-2920-09
Image
2nd place
Historic
David Tribby
"Gary Indiana"
8-6778-09
Image
3rd place
Historic
Jay Graham
"Ghosts"
8-2964-09

Architecture : Interiors pro

Image
1st place
Interiors
Magda Biernat
"Inhabited"
8-5819-09
Image
2nd place
Interiors
marrigje de maar
"Daily life in rural China during the Olympic Games"
8-12226-09
Image
3rd place
Interiors
alejandro cartagena
"untitled interiors"
8-9214-09

Book Finalist : pro

Image
Book
1st Category Winner
Achim Lippoth
"Pictures"
8-12327-09

Book : Documentary pro

Image
1st place
Documentary
Steve Bloom
"Living Africa"
8-3410-09
Image
2nd place
Documentary
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
"The Black List Project"
8-2902-09
Image
3rd place
Documentary
Ernesto Bazan
"BAZANCUBA"
8-6861-09

Book : Fine Art pro

Image
1st place
Fine Art
Achim Lippoth
"Pictures"
8-12327-09
Image
2nd place
Fine Art
Michael Levin
"ZEBRATO"
8-8426-09
Image
3rd place
Fine Art
Michael Crouser
"Dog Run"
8-9229-09

Book : Nature pro

Image
1st place
Nature
Jan Vermeer
"Arctic/Antartica"
8-9202-09
Image
2nd place
Nature
Steve Bloom
"Elephant!"
8-3419-09
Image
3rd place
Nature
sebastian copeland
"Antarctica: A Call To Action"
8-12404-09

Book : Other_B pro

Image
1st place
Other
Alfredo Falvo
"Lost Angels - Skid Row"
8-2165-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Federico Pacini
"00001735.tif"
8-4496-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Michael Levin
"ZEBRATO"
8-8497-09

Book : People pro

Image
1st place
People
Mike Tauber
"Blended Nation"
8-11892-09
Image
2nd place
People
Takanori Ishii
"EDIRNE"
8-1552-09
Image
3rd place
People
Kurt Hoerbst
"BIDESHI PHOTSTUDIO"
8-5146-09

Deeper Perspective Finalist : Pro

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Rachel Papo
"Serial No. 3817131"
8-8056-09
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Christian Vium
"THE CROSSING"
8-8627-09
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Yann Gross
"Kitintale skates"
8-5332-09

Editorial Finalist : pro

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Nadav Kander
"Obama's People"
8-4912-09

Editorial : Environmental pro

Image
1st place
Environmental
Ed Kashi
"Oil in the Niger Delta"
8-5647-09
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Sean Gallagher
"China's Growing Sands"
8-6966-09
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Lawrence Hislop
"Shishmaref Erosion"
8-3514-09

Editorial : Feature Story pro

Image
1st place
Feature Story
Robin Hammond
"Zimbabwe's Cholera Crisis"
8-5481-09
Image
2nd place
Feature Story
Robin Hammond
"Tuvalu Sunset"
8-5478-09
Image
3rd place
Feature Story
Antonello Nusca
"The Illegals"
8-497-09

Editorial : General News pro

Image
1st place
General News
Robin Hammond
"Zimbabwe's Cholera Crisis"
8-5481-09
Image
2nd place
General News
Yasuyoshi Chiba
"Modern Maasai Warriors"
8-7810-09
Image
3rd place
General News
Oded Balilty
"China Earthquake 2008"
8-2616-09

Editorial : Other_ED pro

Image
1st place
Other
martin brent
"Tree Divers"
8-8121-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Ed Kashi
"Niger Delta, Nigeria"
8-5734-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Gabriel Rinaldi
"Fishing Marlins"
8-8335-09

Editorial : Personality pro

Image
1st place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Obama's People"
8-4912-09
Image
2nd place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Barack Obama I"
8-4899-09
Image
3rd place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Oscar de la Renta"
8-4905-09

Editorial : Photo Essay pro

Image
1st place
Photo Essay
Platon Antoniou
"Service"
8-6602-09
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay
Robin Hammond
"Zimbabwe's Cholera Crisis"
8-5481-09
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay
J Carrier
"Paradise Lost: Sudan"
8-11866-09

Editorial : Political pro

Image
1st place
Political
Kwaku Alston
"A Moment of Silence"
8-3800-09
Image
2nd place
Political
Yasuyoshi Chiba
"Pride of the tribe"
8-7799-09
Image
3rd place
Political
Olivier Douliery
"44th U.S. President"
8-839-09

Editorial : Sports pro

Image
1st place
Sports
Fredrik Clement
"After marathon "
8-7641-09
Image
2nd place
Sports
Hubertus Hamm
"Fencer"
8-3399-09
Image
3rd place
Sports
Julian Abram Wainwright
"Freefall"
8-646-09

Editorial : War/Conflict pro

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Christian Als
"Gaza Devastation"
8-5607-09
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
Abid Katib
"War in Gaza"
8-9784-09
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
Lynsey Addario
"Life and Death in Darfur"
8-7903-09

Fine Art Finalist : pro

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
Francois Robert
"Stop the Violence"
8-11231-09

Fine Art : Abstract pro

Image
1st place
Abstract
Michael Levin
"Viewpoint III"
8-8544-09
Image
2nd place
Abstract
Robert Pearson
"Entropy & the great Void"
8-5829-09
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Paul pacey
"Prague Impressions, Volume 1"
8-4152-09

Fine Art : Collage pro

Image
1st place
Collage
Adam Magyar
"squares"
8-10868-09
Image
2nd place
Collage
Thomas Barbey
"Tourist Trap"
8-5938-09
Image
3rd place
Collage
John Doogan
"Cross"
8-2109-09

Fine Art : Landscape pro

Image
1st place
Landscape
Se'an Paul moss
"whispering winds"
8-7787-09
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Anthony Kurtz
"Abandoned Spree Park in Treptow Park"
8-11483-09
Image
3rd place
Landscape
sebastian copeland
"The Vanishing Arctic Ice"
8-12398-09

Fine Art : Nudes pro

Image
1st place
Nudes
arthur meehan
"Nudes 1-5"
8-4714-09
Image
2nd place
Nudes
Patricia Heal
"Nudes"
8-6601-09
Image
3rd place
Nudes
Jingna Zhang
"Celosia"
8-11942-09

Fine Art : Other_FA pro

Image
1st place
Other
peter funch
"babel tales"
8-7078-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Rocky McCorkle
"You and Me On A Sunny Day"
8-5310-09
Image
3rd place
Other
John Briggs
"The Farrier"
8-11073-09

Fine Art : Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
Matt Hoyle
"Barnumville"
8-11998-09
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Alex Gertschen and Felix Meier
"queens"
8-237-09
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Alex Prager
"The Big Valley"
8-12397-09

Fine Art : Still Life pro

Image
1st place
Still Life
Francois Robert
"Stop the Violence"
8-11231-09
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Patricia Heal
"Quiescence"
8-6590-09
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Jim McHugh
"Tea Roses"
8-11772-09

Nature Finalist : pro

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
Kacper Kowalski
"island"
8-7816-09

Nature : Flowers pro

Image
1st place
Flowers
Charles McKean
"Flower Series"
8-953-09
Image
2nd place
Flowers
Chris Frazer-Smith
"New Shoot"
8-10270-09
Image
3rd place
Flowers
Deb Casso
"Flora Edges"
8-2449-09

Nature : Landscapes pro

Image
1st place
Landscapes
Jarrett Murphy
"The Ecotone"
8-3869-09
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
Peter Lik
"Pele's Whisper"
8-3837-09
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
Tyagan Miller
"Damage"
8-2503-09

Nature : Other_N pro

Image
1st place
Other
Michael Levin
"Viewpoint III"
8-8544-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Susan Seubert
"Nest"
8-842-09
Image
3rd place
Other
David Zimmerman
"Sage"
8-9898-09

Nature : Seasons pro

Image
1st place
Seasons
Kacper Kowalski
"island"
8-7816-09
Image
2nd place
Seasons
Kacper Kowalski
"winter in squares"
8-7811-09
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Paolo De Faveri
"Four seasons in the Alps"
8-7440-09

Nature : Sunset pro

Image
1st place
Sunset
Josef Hoflehner
"Sunset over Shanghai"
8-2055-09
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Steven Friedman
"The Abstract landscape"
8-5820-09
Image
3rd place
Sunset
Marsel van Oosten
"On The Lookout"
8-2212-09

Nature : Trees pro

Image
1st place
Trees
Frank Meyl
"Balltree"
8-11044-09
Image
2nd place
Trees
Frank Meyl
"Palmshadow"
8-11050-09
Image
3rd place
Trees
Kacper Kowalski
"winter in squares"
8-7811-09

Nature : Underwater pro

Image
1st place
Underwater
Steve Bloom
"Swimming Elephant"
8-3435-09
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Pete Barrett
"Chumley"
8-7786-09
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Yosuke Kashiwakura
"Floating Seal"
8-2557-09

Nature : Wildlife pro

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Chris Frazer-Smith
"Sheep"
8-10124-09
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
Walter Giordani
"Wild Deer"
8-8586-09
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Hope McCall
"Wild Horse of Assateague Island"
8-1382-09

People Finalist : pro

Image
People
1st Category Winner
Céline Clanet
"MAZE"
8-8865-09

People : Children pro

Image
1st place
Children
Ross Deverson
"PAPUA PLAY"
8-7090-09
Image
2nd place
Children
Fiona Aboud
"Obama Baby"
8-12057-09
Image
3rd place
Children
Lyndon Wade
"Birds"
8-8437-09

People : Culture pro

Image
1st place
Culture
Céline Clanet
"MAZE"
8-8865-09
Image
2nd place
Culture
Rachel Papo
"Serial No. 3817131"
8-8056-09
Image
3rd place
Culture
peter funch
"babel tales"
8-7078-09

People : Family pro

Image
1st place
Family
Carol Guzy
"SISTERS"
8-3795-09
Image
2nd place
Family
Martine Fougeron
"Tete-a-Tete Series"
8-4407-09
Image
3rd place
Family
Achim Lippoth
"KW NYC"
8-12278-09

People : Lifestyle pro

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
karan kapoor
"Old couple"
8-2932-09
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Jeff Adams
"Turkey Hunt"
8-5673-09
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Daisy Gilardini
"COWBOYS AND HORSES"
8-6626-09

People : Other_P pro

Image
1st place
Other
Tomohide Ikeya
"BREATH"
8-5258-09
Image
2nd place
Other
David Field
"Portraits of Uncertainty"
8-1145-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Scott Nobles
"Veronica Webb Pinups"
8-8302-09

People : Portrait_P pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
Joey Lawrence
"Abyssinia"
8-9990-09
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
"The Black List Project"
8-2902-09
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Jessica Antola
"Shamina Talyarkhan"
8-10943-09

People : Self-Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
Sue Anna Joe
"Suhana"
8-1070-09
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
Lori Vrba
"Resting"
8-10926-09
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Ted Sabarese
"ted"
8-9336-09

People : Wedding pro

Image
1st place
Wedding
Sarah Yates
"Keenan and Sarah"
8-6915-09
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Vagelis Giotopoulos
"new beginning"
8-10697-09
Image
3rd place
Wedding
Jenna-Marie Lamb
"A Parisien Wedding"
8-5105-09

Special Finalist : pro

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
Sue Flood
"Ross Sea Adventures"
8-1827-09

Special : Aerial pro

Image
1st place
Aerial
Adam Magyar
"squares"
8-10868-09
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Cameron Davidson
"Hamptons Hedges"
8-2146-09
Image
3rd place
Aerial
Kacper Kowalski
"dredger"
8-7968-09

Special : Digitally Enhanced pro

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
Zack Seckler
"Blown Away"
8-2881-09
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
kevin twomey
"Butterflies"
8-11609-09
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Andy Glass
"Ranexa Campaign Photography"
8-10326-09

Special : Industrial pro

Image
1st place
Industrial
Marcelo Silva
"The Cleaner"
8-893-09
Image
2nd place
Industrial
Stephen Mallon
"the salvage of flight 1549"
8-9900-09
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Michael Heissner
"industrious"
8-11876-09

Special : Micro pro

Image
1st place
Micro
michael melgar
"Floating Crown"
8-2930-09
Image
2nd place
Micro
Deb Casso
"Flora Edges"
8-2449-09
Image
3rd place
Micro
sabrina rouse
"The Family "
8-12039-09

Special : Moving Images pro

Image
1st place
Moving Images
KRISTOPHER GRUNERT
"My City Moves Me"
8-12579-09
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
Tomohide Ikeya
"BREATH"
8-5258-09
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
Larry Louie
"On the Streets of Kathmandu"
8-9425-09

Special : Other_S pro

Image
1st place
Other
Dustin Humphrey
"Surf"
8-3154-09
Image
2nd place
Other
David Maitland
"Plantscapes"
8-9364-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Cameron Davidson
"Sugar cane Delivery, Haiti"
8-2134-09

Special : Pets pro

Image
1st place
Pets
Carol Guzy
"FAITH, THE DOG"
8-3808-09
Image
2nd place
Pets
Lennette Newell
"Rasta"
8-12033-09
Image
3rd place
Pets
Maarten Wetsema
"Ovation for Jurriaan"
8-9261-09

Special : Special Effects pro

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Timothy Bailey
"Unstoppable"
8-2241-09
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
Jose Vidaurre
"Liquids in motion"
8-12566-09
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Heinz Baumann
"Stone"
8-3671-09

Special : Travel/Tourism pro

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
Sue Flood
"Ross Sea Adventures"
8-1827-09
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Josef Hoflehner
"Jet Airliner"
8-10821-09
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
William Huber
"Abu Dhabi Tourism"
8-11870-09

Advertising Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Rus Anson
"My Circus"
8-9051-09

Advertising : Beauty NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Beauty
Rebecca Salzman
"Black Feathers"
8-11341-09
Image
2nd place
Beauty
Daniel Tückmantel
"The Doll"
8-6691-09
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Arman Zhenikeyev
"Snowstorm"
8-4409-09

Advertising : Fashion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Fashion
Michiel Meewis
"The House of Vanity"
8-1367-09
Image
2nd place
Fashion
Amanda Lim
"Our last farewell"
8-5602-09
Image
3rd place
Fashion
shiloh strong
"Mad Men Shoot"
8-10992-09

Advertising : Music NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Music
Peter Hoffman
"Blissed"
8-1374-09
Image
2nd place
Music
Diana Price
"Tyson Ritter - All American Rejects"
8-11284-09
Image
3rd place
Music
Douglas Vernimmen
"The Pianist"
8-6249-09

Advertising : Other_AD NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Julia Sent
"Pure Food"
8-8894-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Mallory Morrison
"Smart Car"
8-10364-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Monte Isom
"Adidas Podium"
8-9921-09

Advertising : Self-Promotion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Rus Anson
"My Circus"
8-9051-09
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Mario Pena
"Carnivorous VS Vegetarian"
8-6713-09
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
shiloh strong
"Smash"
8-11003-09

Architecture Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
Thomas Wissmann
"Periphery"
8-1874-09

Architecture : Bridges NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Bridges
Tetsugo Hyakutake
"Post-Industrialization"
8-593-09
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Ad Vermeulen
"Sontbridge Denmark-Sweden"
8-5791-09
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Caroline Bomers
"Under the Bridge in Esfahan"
8-3394-09

Architecture : Buildings NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Buildings
Thomas Wissmann
"Periphery"
8-1874-09
Image
2nd place
Buildings
Jeff Olson
"Tao"
8-5531-09
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Tetsugo Hyakutake
"Post-Industrialization"
8-593-09

Architecture : Cityscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
Ashok Sinha
"Cairo"
8-6372-09
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
Jody Miller
"RADIO"
8-10433-09
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
WK CHEOH
"Urban Ruminations"
8-8791-09

Architecture : Historic NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Historic
Matt McDonough
"State of Mental Health"
8-9222-09
Image
2nd place
Historic
Hojin Yun
"Broadway in donwtown Los Angeles"
8-10138-09
Image
3rd place
Historic
Thamer Al-Tassan
"Taj Mahal"
8-320-09

Architecture : Interior NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Interior
Simone Rosenbauer
""Ladenbesitzer" (Shopkeeper)"
8-10587-09
Image
2nd place
Interior
Paul Alexander Knox
"New Islington - New Hope"
8-10686-09
Image
3rd place
Interior
Catherine Bell
"Elegy"
8-9047-09

Deeper Perspective Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Lamia Abillama
"Clashing Realities"
8-7317-09
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Alberto Lizaralde
"24 Hours With Rakesh"
8-2483-09
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Eugenia Maximova
"vicious circle"
8-7131-09

Editorial Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Andy Spyra
"Kashmir - Valley of tears"
8-2795-09

Editorial : Environmental NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Environmental
Nic Lyons
"Decommission Series"
8-214-09
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Nicolas Gauthier and Daphne Caron
"National Park"
8-4130-09
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Giselle Behrens
"Untitled"
8-4210-09

Editorial : Feature Story NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Feature Story
Andy Spyra
"Kashmir - Valley of tears"
8-2795-09
Image
2nd place
Feature Story
piotr kowalski
"childrenofbuddha_story2"
8-10737-09
Image
3rd place
Feature Story
alfredo macchi
"Rice slaves"
8-7593-09

Editorial : General News NON-PRO

Image
1st place
General News
Cristina Francesconi
"Street's warriors"
8-1561-09
Image
2nd place
General News
Jacopo Quaranta
"Naomi"
8-200-09
Image
3rd place
General News
João Filipe Freitas
"Fisherman in Portugal"
8-3669-09

Editorial : Other_ED NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Zhang Xiaoqian
"The Morning Prayers in Kashgar"
8-4646-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Dimitri Mellos
"Habaneros"
8-3684-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Robert Hooman
"Sun Blessing"
8-6511-09

Editorial : Personality NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Personality
marissa lare
"Dawn"
8-5154-09
Image
2nd place
Personality
Jean-Philippe Dobrin
"Princess"
8-6741-09
Image
3rd place
Personality
MURAT SAYGINER
"Surreal Identities"
8-5954-09

Editorial : Photo Essay NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Photo Essay
Andy Spyra
"Kashmir - Valley of tears"
8-2795-09
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay
Matthew Grace
"Dumpsite"
8-9279-09
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay

"Rabin Memorial"
8-7013-09

Editorial : Political NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Political
Dimitri Mellos
"A night to remember in Harlem"
8-3702-09
Image
2nd place
Political
Hina Shimomura
"Hong Kong"
8-7890-09
Image
3rd place
Political
Dean Dempsey
"The Taking"
8-9358-09

Editorial : Sports NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sports
susan eitel
"Basketball in Uganda"
8-12306-09
Image
2nd place
Sports
Michele Maestrini
"The Colour of Sweat Part II"
8-9525-09
Image
3rd place
Sports
claire schneider
"Karting"
8-5246-09

Editorial : War/Conflict NON-PRO

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Andy Spyra
"Kashmir - Valley of tears"
8-2795-09
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
Jonathan Saruk
"Khost Province, Afghanistan"
8-7778-09
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
Chris Minihane
"Somalia"
8-4067-09

Fine Art Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
Elliott Wilcox
"Courts"
8-7677-09

Fine Art : Abstract NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Abstract
Elliott Wilcox
"Courts"
8-7677-09
Image
2nd place
Abstract
nils riedweg
"pool."
8-5137-09
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Faisal Almalki
"Yellow"
8-3158-09

Fine Art : Collage NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Collage
Karen Divine
"If You Had Your Wishes"
8-4315-09
Image
2nd place
Collage
Lori Crewe
"Study of an only child"
8-5200-09
Image
3rd place
Collage
MURAT SAYGINER
"Art Needs No Words"
8-5931-09

Fine Art : Landscape NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscape
Alvaro Sanchez-montanes
"A desert Indoors"
8-7314-09
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Linda Caldwell
"DANCING TREES"
8-1759-09
Image
3rd place
Landscape
Patrick Bolton
"Built by Water"
8-10017-09

Fine Art : Nudes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Nudes
Michael Goulding
"Amy X"
8-1961-09
Image
2nd place
Nudes
Matthew Scherfenberg
"Garden Cream"
8-10588-09
Image
3rd place
Nudes
Michael Goulding
"Rees XVI"
8-1963-09

Fine Art : Other_FA NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Angela Bacon-Kidwell
"Traveling Dream Series"
8-11656-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Noemie Goudal
"The Island"
8-7007-09
Image
3rd place
Other
claudia fainguersch
"Fait"
8-2183-09

Fine Art : Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Jacqueline Roberts
"Portrait of a Doll"
8-494-09
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Ash LaRose
"Untitled"
8-304-09
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Lamia Abillama
"Society Ladies of Rio"
8-8168-09

Fine Art : Still Life NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Still Life
Julia Sent
"Sill Life "
8-6401-09
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Cariappa Annaiah
"Cactus flower"
8-8506-09
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Saori Kurioka
"Apples"
8-8440-09

Nature Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
James Knight-Smith
"A series of moments study 2"
8-7032-09

Nature : Flowers NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Flowers
Russ Martin
"Hosta Flowers"
8-9110-09
Image
2nd place
Flowers
Daniel Kencke
"Tulips"
8-10786-09
Image
3rd place
Flowers
Michelle Marshall
"Flower Series 1"
8-5825-09

Nature : Landscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscapes
James Knight-Smith
"A series of moments study 2"
8-7032-09
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
Preston Wilson
"Prairie Cloud"
8-6031-09
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
RYOHEI KAMAGA
"horizon"
8-5195-09

Nature : Other_N NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
EVA OH
"UP & DOWN"
8-7157-09
Image
2nd place
Other
naomi pitcairn
"exquisite corpse"
8-12331-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Dory Younes
""Survival of the Fittest""
8-6303-09

Nature : Seasons NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Seasons
Deepak Singh Dogra
"Monsoon"
8-5264-09
Image
2nd place
Seasons
Douglas Capron
"Hydrology: visions in ice"
8-8642-09
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Linda Caldwell
"AUTUMN IN ALBERTA'S ROCKIES"
8-1752-09

Nature : Sunset NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sunset
Markus Renner
"The beauty of last sunrays"
8-1341-09
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Eric LEFRANC
"Antarctica Sunsets"
8-7905-09
Image
3rd place
Sunset
George Ujvary
"Marino"
8-5065-09

Nature : Trees NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Trees
C E Morse
"Sumac and Snow"
8-6991-09
Image
2nd place
Trees
Frederic Mottier
"Electic Tree"
8-1900-09
Image
3rd place
Trees
ALEX BERNASCONI
"Dead trees"
8-1665-09

Nature : Underwater NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Underwater
Eric LEFRANC
"Colourfull display"
8-7935-09
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Nelson Leung
"Glowing Jelly Fish"
8-5859-09
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Nassima Rothacker
"Lucid Dreaming"
8-10474-09

Nature : Wildlife NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Giles Heather
"Zoo"
8-2990-09
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
ALEX BERNASCONI
"Migration"
8-1670-09
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Pawel Bieniewski
"Observer"
8-2601-09

People Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
People
1st Category Winner
Alain Paris
"boucote"
8-8075-09

People : Children NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Children
Robert Cebulski
"School of Tonle Sab"
8-2119-09
Image
2nd place
Children
katherine mann
"Hope"
8-5867-09
Image
3rd place
Children
Petra van der Veer
"keep dreaming"
8-12244-09

People : Culture NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Culture
Alain Paris
"boucote"
8-8075-09
Image
2nd place
Culture
Poras Chaudhary
"Colors of Life"
8-7738-09
Image
3rd place
Culture
Robert Cebulski
"Floating Life in Tonle Sab"
8-5425-09

People : Family NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Family
Viktoria Sorochinski
""Daddy:Chapter 1""
8-10294-09
Image
2nd place
Family
Yael Ben-Zion
"Dad"
8-2852-09
Image
3rd place
Family
Nicole Campanello
"Sam"
8-11280-09

People : Lifestyle NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
Lamia Abillama
"Society Ladies of Rio"
8-8168-09
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Simona Cavani
"Anna, playing with the fairy t"
8-6405-09
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Matthew Grace
"Dumpsite"
8-9279-09

People : Other_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Brittni Galindo
"Boy Meets Girl, from Mars"
8-9992-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Jan Smith
"Ausencia y Abandono 4"
8-862-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Anna Agorogianni
"My Lady"
8-1366-09

People : Portrait_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Simone Rosenbauer
""Ladenbesitzer" (Shopkeeper)"
8-10587-09
Image
2nd place
Portrait
emanuela faglia
"TIME MATTERS"
8-10357-09
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Toby Roberts
"The Warriors"
8-2857-09

People : Self-Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
Dean Dempsey
"Conversations"
8-9356-09
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
Bjorn Veno
"Chapter III, Behold"
8-730-09
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Fatma Bucak
"MELANCHOLIA I"
8-7291-09

People : Wedding NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wedding
Nancy Baron
"Vegas I Do's"
8-6819-09
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Kristin Reimer
"Kyle and Melanie"
8-8390-09
Image
3rd place
Wedding
Douglas Vernimmen
"Wedding in the Chapel"
8-6251-09

Special Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
Alan Kupchick
"Park Views"
8-11079-09

Special : Aerial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Aerial
robert mcconnell
"Rice"
8-11566-09
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Patti Schulze
"Dunes from Above"
8-9121-09
Image
3rd place
Aerial
Jan Smith
"Namibian Marshes"
8-2153-09

Special : Digitally Enhanced NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
Lucia Fernandez Muriano
"Camouflaged"
8-1300-09
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
Daniel Tückmantel
"Pythia"
8-6700-09
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Yuliya Kostyuk
"Apple Story"
8-10061-09

Special : Industrial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Industrial
Juan Mullerat
"nuclear dawn"
8-10796-09
Image
2nd place
Industrial
Jeroen Akershoek
"Windmills"
8-10756-09
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Till Hartmann
"Perspective Desolation"
8-3102-09

Special : Micro NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Micro
Jadon Webb
"Portrait of a Bug"
8-9172-09
Image
2nd place
Micro
Tomasz Dziubinski
"The Secret Sex of Weevils"
8-9433-09
Image
3rd place
Micro
Malgorzata Skoczylas
"The Tenor of Fall.."
8-7093-09

Special : Moving Images NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Moving Images
Susan Chen
"Movember Mugshots"
8-1776-09
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
Linda Caldwell
"WESTERN YELLOWJACKET COLONY"
8-1778-09
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
Jan Smith
"Ausencia y Abandono I "
8-861-09

Special : Other_S NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Marguerite Garth
"A Place of Fury"
8-3904-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Faisal Almalki
"La Defense Stories III"
8-3178-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Mohammad Sedighi
"The River"
8-2380-09

Special : Pets NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Pets
Jean-Philippe Dobrin
"Yorkie in Paris"
8-6744-09
Image
2nd place
Pets
Markus Renner
"Local hero"
8-1356-09
Image
3rd place
Pets
Belén Fernández
"Turka Lamstrungg's Click"
8-7658-09

Special : Special Effects NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Daniel Tückmantel
"The Doll"
8-6691-09
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
Nestor Reyes
"Best wishes for the fallen"
8-9631-09
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Stefan Habermann
"On the couch"
8-2211-09

Special : Travel/Tourism NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
Alan Kupchick
"Park Views"
8-11079-09
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Stuart Williams
"The Dancers"
8-2637-09
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
gabriella pezzuto
"galapagos "
8-6063-09