ipa submit to photo contest photo contest winners gallery IPA Jury photo competition partner press foto awards ipa bookshop lucie awards foundation photo

Archives of Past Winners




2010 IPA WINNER'S GALLERY

Advertising Finalist : pro

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Jim Krantz
"The Way of the West"
8-25402-10

Advertising : Annual Report pro

Image
1st place
Annual Report
Emilio Morenatti
"Pakistani Refugee"
8-14073-10
Image
2nd place
Annual Report
John Rae
"The Global Fund Fights AIDS, TB, and Malaria"
8-23490-10
Image
3rd place
Annual Report
Ted Sabarese
"The visualization of sound"
8-21658-10

Advertising : Automotive pro

Image
1st place
Automotive
Greg White
"Camry "pinboard""
8-24589-10
Image
2nd place
Automotive
Mark Bramley
"Vintage BMW Cars"
8-17290-10
Image
3rd place
Automotive
Rene van der Hulst
"'Porsche and Vitra'"
8-23248-10

Advertising : Beauty pro

Image
1st place
Beauty
Reka Nyari
"Light Me On"
8-22337-10
Image
2nd place
Beauty
SAZELI JALAL
"paper gangsta"
8-14737-10
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Zena Holloway
"Radox"
8-15182-10

Advertising : Book Cover pro

Image
1st place
Book Cover
Chris Frazer-Smith
"A Week In December"
8-26345-10
Image
2nd place
Book Cover
Marije van der Leeuw
"Crumbs"
8-19133-10
Image
3rd place
Book Cover
Edward Olive
"Lucia Tilde Ingrosso - Io so tutto di lei"
8-14387-10

Advertising : Calendar pro

Image
1st place
Calendar
filippo mutani
"Campari 2010 calendar -backstage"
8-13414-10
Image
2nd place
Calendar
Jatin Kampani
"Raheja Skylines"
8-17110-10
Image
3rd place
Calendar
walter luttenberger
"senegal"
8-19207-10

Advertising : Catalogue pro

Image
1st place
Catalogue
Marc Beaussart
"Smoky Shoes"
8-15804-10
Image
2nd place
Catalogue
Laurie Frankel
"Artichokes"
8-25965-10
Image
3rd place
Catalogue
Steve Hix
"Cranberry Harvest"
8-20442-10

Advertising : Fashion pro

Image
1st place
Fashion
The Wade Brothers David Lindsey Wade,Lyndon Wade
"Fly 53: The Resistance"
8-24835-10
Image
2nd place
Fashion
Otilee Lamb
"Altitude"
8-25653-10
Image
3rd place
Fashion
Gustavo Marx
"adidas Y3 "
8-26381-10

Advertising : Food pro

Image
1st place
Food
Ira Leoni
"Halftime"
8-24098-10
Image
2nd place
Food
Se'an Paul moss
"Black Pearl Epicure"
8-24613-10
Image
3rd place
Food
Jean Bérard
"Sweet"
8-25785-10

Advertising : Music pro

Image
1st place
Music
Pier Nicola D'Amico
"Blonde Redhead"
8-24914-10
Image
2nd place
Music
shinpei iwazaki
"music"
8-18359-10
Image
3rd place
Music
Shoda Masahiro
"YUZU"
8-24563-10

Advertising : Other_AD pro

Image
1st place
Other
andreas smetana
"Australien Royal Navy"
8-21430-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Achim Lippoth
"VW"
8-17143-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Jang and Kev -
"Cartoons and Carats"
8-16228-10

Advertising : Product pro

Image
1st place
Product
joshua lawrence
"johnson&johnson"
8-20743-10
Image
2nd place
Product
munetaka tokuyama
"Canon EOS KISS X4"
8-22560-10
Image
3rd place
Product
Matt Hoyle
"Halls Heroes"
8-25121-10

Advertising : Self-Promotion pro

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Jim Krantz
"The Way of the West"
8-25402-10
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Dirk Anschütz
"Giddy Up"
8-22906-10
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
steven wohlwender
"landscape promo"
8-23640-10

Architecture Finalist : pro

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
Marcus Buck
"Restarchitektur 01-04"
8-16151-10

Architecture : Bridges pro

Image
1st place
Bridges
Steffen Schrägle
"TIME"
8-19650-10
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Jamey Stillings
"The Bridge at Hoover Dam"
8-15965-10
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Joern Sackermann
"Bridges of Cologne"
8-16730-10

Architecture : Buildings pro

Image
1st place
Buildings
Marcus Buck
"Restarchitektur 01-04"
8-16151-10
Image
2nd place
Buildings
Livia Corona
"FRAUENTAL"
8-26533-10
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Steffen Schrägle
"CLEANESS IN CAPETOWN"
8-19658-10

Architecture : Cityscapes pro

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
Julian Roeder
"Lagos Transformation"
8-22074-10
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
Thomas Ball
"Growing Pains: Dubai in Transition"
8-21907-10
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
Cameron Davidson
"Collapse of Port au Prince"
8-16557-10

Architecture : Historic pro

Image
1st place
Historic
Claudia Hans
"Tearing down memories"
8-13482-10
Image
2nd place
Historic
Eric Lusito
"After the Wall Traces of the Soviet Empire"
8-21528-10
Image
3rd place
Historic
Marcus Peel
"Battersea Power Station"
8-15803-10

Architecture : Interiors pro

Image
1st place
Interiors
Lina Haskel
"FOLKETS HUS (Labor Union Buildings)"
8-25362-10
Image
2nd place
Interiors
Justin Barton
"An English Country Seat"
8-15599-10
Image
3rd place
Interiors
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: Interiors of Extraordinary Incarceration"
8-16769-10

Book Finalist : pro

Image
Book
1st Category Winner
Roxanne Lowit
"Backstage Dior"
8-14248-10

Book : Documentary pro

Image
1st place
Documentary
Albertina d'Urso
"Ti Moun Yo, Children of Haiti"
8-18997-10
Image
2nd place
Documentary
Renee Jacobs
"Slow Burn: A Photodocument of Centralia, Pennsylvania"
8-22381-10
Image
3rd place
Documentary
Jeff Sheng
""Don't Ask, Don't Tell""
8-17716-10

Book : Fine Art pro

Image
1st place
Fine Art
Roxanne Lowit
"Backstage Dior"
8-14248-10
Image
2nd place
Fine Art
Mark Edward Harris
""
8-18553-10
Image
3rd place
Fine Art
Caleb Cain Marcus
"Silent Aftermath of Space"
8-15624-10

Book : Nature pro

Image
1st place
Nature
Michael Poliza
""
8-14249-10
Image
2nd place
Nature
Cyril Christo and Marie Wilkinson
"WALKING THUNDER"
8-5371-09
Image
3rd place
Nature
Rose-Lynn Fisher
"BEE"
8-17305-10

Book : Other_B pro

Image
1st place
Other
Rodney Smith
""
8-26538-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Gunther Komnick
"Impressions"
8-18705-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Jörg Bräuer
"MALLORCA the nature of things"
8-23479-10

Book : People pro

Image
1st place
People
Zed Nelson
"Love Me"
8-19110-10
Image
2nd place
People
Stewart Cohen
"Identity"
8-26540-10
Image
3rd place
People
FIFI TONG
"Origem"
8-18996-10

Deeper Perspective Finalist : Pro

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Albertina d'Urso
"Nehru Nagar"
8-15625-10
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Rodney Rascona
"The Pink Door Photographs: "Benoit"
8-26189-10
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
brent stirton
"Zimbabwe Today"
8-14740-10

Editorial Finalist : pro

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: An American Place "
8-16780-10

Editorial : Environmental pro

Image
1st place
Environmental
David Taylor
"Working the Line"
8-23060-10
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Anna Mia Davidson
"Stewards Of The Land"
8-24372-10
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Michael Levin
"Copper Mines"
8-26129-10

Editorial : Feature Story pro

Image
1st place
Feature Story
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: An American Place "
8-16780-10
Image
2nd place
Feature Story
Jean Chung
"Tears in the Congo"
8-18035-10
Image
3rd place
Feature Story
matilde gattoni
"Yemen, in search for water"
8-21909-10

Editorial : General News pro

Image
1st place
General News
Lung Liu
"Displaced Survivors of the Haiti Earthquake"
8-16836-10
Image
2nd place
General News
Massimo Berruti
"Daily Lives in Terror"
8-23500-10
Image
3rd place
General News
Wissam Nassar
"War"
8-18652-10

Editorial : Other_ED pro

Image
1st place
Other
Julian Roeder
"Lagos Transformation"
8-22074-10
Image
2nd place
Other
ERIC WHITE
"Borderlands"
8-12998-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Achim Lippoth
"Collections"
8-26383-10

Editorial : Personality pro

Image
1st place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Giovanni Soldini II"
8-22861-10
Image
2nd place
Personality
Kalpesh Lathigra
"Ralph Fiennes"
8-15102-10
Image
3rd place
Personality
Matthew Welch
"Bradley Cooper"
8-25465-10

Editorial : Photo Essay pro

Image
1st place
Photo Essay
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: An American Place "
8-16780-10
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay
Adam Hinton
"Dharavi"
8-18248-10
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay
Tommaso Ausili
"The Hidden Death"
8-18245-10

Editorial : Political pro

Image
1st place
Political
Jeff Sheng
""Don't Ask, Don't Tell""
8-17716-10
Image
2nd place
Political
David Taylor
"Working the Line"
8-23060-10
Image
3rd place
Political
Marcus Bleasdale
"Kashmir"
8-24754-10

Editorial : Sports pro

Image
1st place
Sports
carsten snejbjerg
"Kushti"
8-22298-10
Image
2nd place
Sports
Michel Perrin
"The amphibious"
8-15832-10
Image
3rd place
Sports
Donald Miralle
"The Hawaiian Ironman"
8-14428-10

Editorial : War/Conflict pro

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Marcus Bleasdale
"Darfur"
8-24772-10
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
Marco Di Lauro
"The Mert"
8-23929-10
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
walter astrada
"Bloodbath in Madagascar"
8-18091-10

Fine Art Finalist : pro

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
bill phelps
"nassau_01"
8-24862-10

Fine Art : Abstract pro

Image
1st place
Abstract
Edgar Martins
"When Light Casts no Shadow"
8-24630-10
Image
2nd place
Abstract
Pawel Mlodkowski
"Motorway madness"
8-23815-10
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Hye-Rim Yang
"ABYSS"
8-13570-10

Fine Art : Collage pro

Image
1st place
Collage
Claudia Calle
"Republic of China"
8-18828-10
Image
2nd place
Collage
Carlo Pettinelli
"FLOWERS"
8-24521-10
Image
3rd place
Collage
Sharad Haksar
"Danger Signs"
8-18671-10

Fine Art : Landscape pro

Image
1st place
Landscape
Larry Louie
"Tibetan Prayer Flags"
8-21153-10
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Jessica M. Kaufman
""Untitled" from "Panopticon""
8-25947-10
Image
3rd place
Landscape
Mitch Dobrowner
"Storms"
8-14706-10

Fine Art : Nudes pro

Image
1st place
Nudes
bill phelps
"nassau_01"
8-24862-10
Image
2nd place
Nudes
George Mayer
"Morning"
8-19334-10
Image
3rd place
Nudes
RYOHEI KAMAGA
"one night"
8-18533-10

Fine Art : Other_FA pro

Image
1st place
Other
Patricia Ridenour
"surface"
8-23231-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Jowhara AlSaud
"Out of Line"
8-13200-09
Image
3rd place
Other
Jens Waldenmaier
"The Bushfires"
8-17373-10

Fine Art : Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
Jola Skóra
"REDHEADS"
8-15797-10
Image
2nd place
Portrait
jody ake
"portraits"
8-15018-10
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Oleg DOU (Duryagin)
"Cubs"
8-22131-10

Fine Art : Still Life pro

Image
1st place
Still Life
Richard Kuiper
"Dutch Still Life in plastic"
8-15494-10
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Teo Chai Guan
"Match Sticks"
8-19031-10
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Wawi Navarroza
"from series "It Was Always About Forever""
8-24897-10

Nature Finalist : pro

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
Franco Banfi
"Beluga-1"
8-13698-10

Nature : Flowers pro

Image
1st place
Flowers
Sophie ROLLAND
"Hybrida"
8-17542-10
Image
2nd place
Flowers
Anita Cruz-Eberhard
"From the series "Digital Ikebanas""
8-20061-10
Image
3rd place
Flowers
Lennette Newell
"calla lily"
8-21266-10

Nature : Landscapes pro

Image
1st place
Landscapes
Ellie Davies
"Smoke and Mirrors"
8-21452-10
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
Markus Renner
"Colors of Iceland"
8-20113-10
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
Simon Harsent
"WWF"
8-20604-10

Nature : Other_N pro

Image
1st place
Other
Kiran Master
"Dennis"
8-18439-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Ellie Davies
"Smoke and Mirrors"
8-21452-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Bonnie Savage
"Japanese bamboo"
8-17836-10

Nature : Seasons pro

Image
1st place
Seasons
Steven Friedman
"Autumn Glowing"
8-15463-10
Image
2nd place
Seasons
Gunnar Conrad
"Colorado Snow Flurry"
8-21774-10
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Carolyn Guild
"Clear Spirit"
8-15159-10

Nature : Sunset pro

Image
1st place
Sunset
Guido Torres
"The Departed"
8-17294-10
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Mitch Dobrowner
"Winter Storm Sunset"
8-14708-10
Image
3rd place
Sunset
Piotr Dombrowski
"Red Deer in the sun"
8-20151-10

Nature : Trees pro

Image
1st place
Trees
Håkan Strand
"Winter Trees"
8-16997-10
Image
2nd place
Trees
Adam Gerlach
"Elusive Dream"
8-18696-10
Image
3rd place
Trees
Ellie Davies
"Smoke and Mirrors"
8-21452-10

Nature : Underwater pro

Image
1st place
Underwater
Franco Banfi
"Beluga-1"
8-13698-10
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Ryan Hellard
"Spinner Dolphins"
8-14146-10
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Franco Banfi
"Thimble jellyfish"
8-13700-10

Nature : Wildlife pro

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Simon Harsent
"Mountain Goats"
8-20612-10
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
Yeang Chng
"Moment before Impact"
8-24540-10
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Rachael Waller
"Riders On The Storm"
8-14223-10

People Finalist : pro

Image
People
1st Category Winner
JASON FLORIO
"Silafando - a gift to you on behalf of my journey"
8-18841-10

People : Children pro

Image
1st place
Children
Oleg DOU (Duryagin)
"Cubs"
8-22131-10
Image
2nd place
Children
Tamara Reynolds
"Girl With Lamb"
8-23143-10
Image
3rd place
Children
Tamara Reynolds
"GirlWithBunny"
8-23141-10

People : Culture pro

Image
1st place
Culture
JASON FLORIO
"Silafando - a gift to you on behalf of my journey"
8-18841-10
Image
2nd place
Culture
Salvi Danés Vernedas
"Tokyo, dark isolation."
8-16158-10
Image
3rd place
Culture
Lisa Wiltse
"Mennonites of Manitoba, Bolivia"
8-16215-10

People : Family pro

Image
1st place
Family
abel ruiz de leon trespando
"the birth of Fatime"
8-18108-10
Image
2nd place
Family
Susan Falzone
"Grace"
8-16114-10
Image
3rd place
Family
Bruce Osborn
"Oyako (parents & children)"
8-15609-10

People : Lifestyle pro

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
Larry Louie
"Underbelly of Kathmandu - Brickmakers"
8-21168-10
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Diana Mrazikova
"Beach Life - Kayar, Senegal"
8-18792-10
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Salvi Danés Vernedas
"Hunting season"
8-16160-10

People : Other_P pro

Image
1st place
Other
Lars Helsinghof
"Living with HIV"
8-16713-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Jukka Male
"Średnia Wieś – Polish Village"
8-25009-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Kiran Master
"Still Life"
8-18323-10

People : Portrait_P pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
philip gatward
"Ethnographs"
8-15176-10
Image
2nd place
Portrait
lea golda holterman
"Free labeled "
8-15445-10
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Oleg DOU (Duryagin)
"Tears"
8-22125-10

People : Self-Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
jody ake
"self portrait"
8-15017-10
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
Claire Rosen
"Dreams and Fairy Tales"
8-18899-10
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Niels Helmink
"Self-portrait 29-09-09"
8-14965-10

People : Wedding pro

Image
1st place
Wedding
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel
"UNDERWATER WEDDING"
8-16052-10
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Jose Luis Guardia Vazquez
"Love in India"
8-16807-10
Image
3rd place
Wedding
Eugenio Hernandez
"Marta"
8-18131-10

Special Finalist : pro

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
Ian & Erick Regnard
"Waiting in silence"
8-24702-10

Special : Aerial pro

Image
1st place
Aerial
Pawel Mlodkowski
"Fields of soul"
8-23809-10
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Daniel Beltra
"Yucatan Environmental costs"
8-15457-10
Image
3rd place
Aerial
Fares Jammal
"Yas Island"
8-20933-10

Special : Digitally Enhanced pro

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
stefano cattelan
"Biesse Robot"
8-24484-10
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
Oleg DOU (Duryagin)
"Tears"
8-22125-10
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Quavondo Nguyen
"Fright Night"
8-22174-10

Special : Industrial pro

Image
1st place
Industrial
KRISTOPHER GRUNERT
"Industria"
8-22564-10
Image
2nd place
Industrial
Sue Flood
"Russian Icebreaker"
8-23873-10
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Tom Paiva
"San Francisco Bay Bridge"
8-22153-10

Special : Micro pro

Image
1st place
Micro
Dri Reynolds
"Green Forms "
8-25887-10
Image
2nd place
Micro
Martin Oeggerli
"Love is in the Air"
8-18466-10
Image
3rd place
Micro
Lennette Newell
"stamen"
8-21250-10

Special : Moving Images pro

Image
1st place
Moving Images
Chan Kwok Hung .
"Goal"
8-13749-10
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
andré herger
"toboggan run"
8-22816-10
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
David Ondaatje
"Reel Spray"
8-24295-10

Special : Other_S pro

Image
1st place
Other
Ian & Erick Regnard
"Waiting in silence"
8-24702-10
Image
2nd place
Other
stefano cattelan
"Passion Lives Here"
8-24487-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Michael Crouser
"The Cattle"
8-15357-10

Special : Pets pro

Image
1st place
Pets
Chris Frazer-Smith
"Red Setter"
8-26352-10
Image
2nd place
Pets
Lennette Newell
"Skate Dawg"
8-21307-10
Image
3rd place
Pets
Laurie Frankel
"Dog"
8-26204-10

Special : Special Effects pro

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Jim Fiscus
"Shot 8"
8-24030-10
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
Jose Vidaurre
"MillerWorldwide"
8-26174-10
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Erik Almas
"Maggie Rizer"
8-22432-10

Special : Travel/Tourism pro

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
philip gatward
"Ethnographs"
8-15176-10
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Alexander Spraetz
"Newfoundland & Labrador Tourism"
8-18679-10
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
victor Romero
"Al Dhafra Camel Festival Abu Dhabi"
8-17605-10

Advertising Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Michael Bader
"Organika"
8-14840-10

Advertising : Beauty NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Beauty
Arman Zhenikeyev
"Morning in Kyoto"
8-15218-10
Image
2nd place
Beauty
Yulia Gorbachenko
"ELUSIVE BEAUTY"
8-18715-10
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Justyna Fijalska
""EARTH""
8-17519-10

Advertising : Fashion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Fashion
Michael Bader
"Organika"
8-14840-10
Image
2nd place
Fashion
Angelina Dorogi
"Old Tractor"
8-12805-09
Image
3rd place
Fashion
saty namvar
"Thaw"
8-24550-10

Advertising : Music NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Music
Dalibor Talajic
"Made of Sound"
8-21517-10
Image
2nd place
Music
Scott Grummett
"Drums"
8-16648-10
Image
3rd place
Music
Maggie Davis
"If you walk away, i'll walk away."
8-24927-10

Advertising : Other_AD NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Gene Lee
"Flight of the Hemstitched Napkins"
8-18492-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Tasha Ong
"Hommage website 2009"
8-17137-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Thorsten kleine Holthaus
"RAW"
8-16797-10

Advertising : Self-Promotion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Krzysztof Wladyka
"Animalies"
8-15138-10
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Kara Baird
"Preservation"
8-14623-10
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
Gene Lee
"Sinking Coffee Wares"
8-18490-10

Architecture Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
kristina kostadinova
"AMNESIA; House of Bulgarian Communist Party"
8-16449-10

Architecture : Bridges NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Bridges
ReD Ognita
"Bashang"
8-16868-10
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Joel Tjintjelaar
"Zeeland Bridge Studies"
8-17000-10
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Johannes Frank Johannesson
"Overpass"
8-17050-10

Architecture : Buildings NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Buildings
Tom Hull
"sprung"
8-19333-10
Image
2nd place
Buildings
Sergio Garza
"A Sunday Stroll"
8-13973-10
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Gustav Liliequist
"Welcome"
8-20263-10

Architecture : Cityscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
christopher woodcock
"San Francisco Cityscapes"
8-25866-10
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
Isabel Kiesewetter
"places"
8-16856-10
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
Antoaneta Eneva
"Broadway"
8-17378-10

Architecture : Historic NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Historic
kristina kostadinova
"AMNESIA; House of Bulgarian Communist Party"
8-16449-10
Image
2nd place
Historic
Gianluca Gamberini
"Cinecittà"
8-15675-10
Image
3rd place
Historic
Joe Bell
"ANCIANO"
8-14874-10

Architecture : Interior NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Interior
Joseph Gergel
"Clinical Configurations"
8-21129-10
Image
2nd place
Interior
Ira Wagner
"New York Lobbies"
8-23077-10
Image
3rd place
Interior
Valerie Oliveiro
"9-0"
8-21105-10

Deeper Perspective Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Claudio Allia
"Everydaydream"
8-14444-10
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
ROELOF PETRUS VAN WYK
"YOUNG AFRIKANER - A SELF-PORTRAIT"
8-24946-10
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Eugenia Maximova
"Coexistence "
8-16736-10

Editorial Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Sebastian Liste
"Urban Quilombo"
8-18015-10

Editorial : Environmental NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Environmental
Michael Wood
"untitled"
8-26078-10
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Kayana Szymczak
"King Coal's Precarious Reign"
8-19923-10
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Kayana Szymczak
"Beneath the Plume"
8-19920-10

Editorial : Feature Story NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Feature Story
Sebastian Liste
"Urban Quilombo"
8-18015-10
Image
2nd place
Feature Story
Eduardo Diaz
"Buried Honour - Acid Victims in Pakistan"
8-17549-10
Image
3rd place
Feature Story
Stephen Reiss
"Manila Jails"
8-17710-10

Editorial : General News NON-PRO

Image
1st place
General News
michael mullady
"Haiti Earthquake"
8-24357-10
Image
2nd place
General News
Yusuke Harada
"Bangkok unrest - red shirts protests -"
8-23850-10
Image
3rd place
General News
Andri Tambunan
"Mumbai Terrorist Attack"
8-17965-10

Editorial : Other_ED NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Raffaele Tuzio
"Neendakara"
8-15591-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Graziano Panfili
"Behind circus"
8-19506-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Mateusz Sarello
""Amateur actresses""
8-18259-10

Editorial : Personality NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Personality
Jahnavi Fiorentino
"Oliviero Toscani"
8-17590-10
Image
2nd place
Personality
Brittany McLaren
"The Victorian"
8-18285-10
Image
3rd place
Personality
Grouille Pierre-jean
"Live shooting"
8-25127-10

Editorial : Photo Essay NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Photo Essay
Sebastian Liste
"Urban Quilombo"
8-18015-10
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay
Jan Lieske
"“We are suffering here” – Dead End Rosarno"
8-17265-10
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay
Drew Thomas
"The Hunt"
8-18891-10

Editorial : Political NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Political
Mateusz Sarello
""President's death""
8-17705-10
Image
2nd place
Political
Paolo Marchetti
"New extreme wave"
8-16328-10
Image
3rd place
Political
Henk-Jan Wesselink
"Forbidden Magyar Garda "
8-22398-10

Editorial : Sports NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sports
Carsten Andersen
"reaching out"
8-24819-10
Image
2nd place
Sports
JORDI COHEN
"60 TRAVESÍAS"
8-18384-10
Image
3rd place
Sports
Bob Miller
"Kibera Olympic"
8-24847-10

Editorial : War/Conflict NON-PRO

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Yusuke Harada
"Bangkok unrest - red shirts protests -"
8-23850-10
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
michael mullady
"Haiti Earthquake: Looting in Port au Prince"
8-24364-10
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
Kyle Jerichow
"A Moment of Peace"
8-16665-10

Fine Art Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
Wang Chien-Yang
"House"
8-13665-10

Fine Art : Abstract NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Abstract
Stefano Orazzini
"Night Terraces"
8-16816-10
Image
2nd place
Abstract
Maria Strömvik
"Invitation"
8-18566-10
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Sylwia Steginska
"Snowscape"
8-14106-10

Fine Art : Collage NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Collage
Fran Forman
"Brief Suspensions"
8-18582-10
Image
2nd place
Collage
Krzysztof Wladyka
"Animalies"
8-15138-10
Image
3rd place
Collage
Akos Czigany
"Darwin Online"
8-24731-10

Fine Art : Landscape NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscape
Michael Schlegel
"Iceland"
8-13379-10
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Sylwia Steginska
"Snowscape"
8-14106-10
Image
3rd place
Landscape
Mac Oller
"Contemplations"
8-15733-10

Fine Art : Nudes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Nudes
Wang Chien-Yang
"House"
8-13665-10
Image
2nd place
Nudes
Catherin Colaw
"99cents"
8-26190-10
Image
3rd place
Nudes
Robert Cebulski
""2046""
8-18684-10

Fine Art : Other_FA NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Andreas Kauppi
"Strange Days"
8-15565-10
Image
2nd place
Other
David Favrod
"Gaijin"
8-17278-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Collin LaFleche
"Right After"
8-22212-10

Fine Art : Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Christie Hemm
"Elizabeth"
8-23682-10
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Pedro Farias-Nardi
"El Otro (The Other)"
8-25191-10
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Jamie Maxtone-Graham
"When Evening Comes "
8-15098-10

Fine Art : Still Life NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Still Life
Ali Kerem Alptemocin
"Still But Full of Life"
8-13360-10
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Julia Sent
"Still Life"
8-22387-10
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Jason Jilg
"The Cleansing"
8-14762-10

Nature Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
Alexandru Cocian
"Shadows"
8-22370-10

Nature : Flowers NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Flowers
Russ Martin
"Hosta Flowers II"
8-16180-10
Image
2nd place
Flowers
lotte christina andersen pedersen
"Bleak beauty"
8-15416-10
Image
3rd place
Flowers
luigi vegini
"polafiore "
8-22375-10

Nature : Landscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscapes
Alexandru Cocian
"Shadows"
8-22370-10
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
James Knight-Smith
"A Series of Moments - Study 3"
8-19563-10
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
Marcin Zuberek
"SQUEAKS OF SILENCE - ICELAND"
8-20481-10

Nature : Other_N NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Drora Bashan
"The Dead Sea"
8-24125-10
Image
2nd place
Other
Subir Ghosh
"The Swimmer"
8-22794-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Svjetlana Tepavcevic
"The Sea Inside"
8-24765-10

Nature : Seasons NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Seasons
Andrey Ushakov
"The Moscow area. Time of winter."
8-19205-10
Image
2nd place
Seasons
Rafael Rojas
"Forest Seasons"
8-17416-10
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Oleksandr Ishchuk
"Winter lights"
8-19243-10

Nature : Sunset NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sunset
Denis Buchan
"SUNSET STUDIES"
8-14333-10
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Alex Wise
"Mortimer Bay, Tasmania"
8-19816-10
Image
3rd place
Sunset
Dianne Yudelson
"Sunset on the Irish Sea"
8-18392-10

Nature : Trees NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Trees
Martin Stavars
"Portrait Of Trees "
8-12774-09
Image
2nd place
Trees
Stuart Williams
"Three Trees"
8-18216-10
Image
3rd place
Trees
Vera Schimetzek
"Mystic Trees"
8-16946-10

Nature : Underwater NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Underwater
Trevor Moran
"Surfing from Below"
8-25540-10
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Kathy White
"Light rays in the caves"
8-22812-10
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Vinicio Herrera
"HIPPOS FRIENDS"
8-16097-10

Nature : Wildlife NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Rafael Rojas
"Giraffe Symphony"
8-17413-10
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
Chris Minihane
"Mother and son"
8-18610-10
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Bjørn Anders Nymoen
"Attack"
8-16661-10

People Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
People
1st Category Winner
Devin Tepleski
"Sena"
8-19361-10

People : Children NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Children
Emily Schiffer
"Cheyenne River"
8-17638-10
Image
2nd place
Children
Maria Elena Gioka
"Glass Barriers"
8-17328-10
Image
3rd place
Children
Indra Moonen
"Up Close"
8-14499-10

People : Culture NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Culture
Dawid Koniecki
"Village festival"
8-18083-10
Image
2nd place
Culture
Alexander Chernavskiy
"Music festival "Empty Hills". Art-apocalypse."
8-20874-10
Image
3rd place
Culture
Andrei Baciu
"1664"
8-15837-10

People : Family NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Family
Emer Gillespie
"Two Homes"
8-18315-10
Image
2nd place
Family
Simona Cavani
"Mario & Salvatore"
8-17271-10
Image
3rd place
Family
marcia michael
"The Study of Kin"
8-13916-10

People : Lifestyle NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
Claudio Allia
"Everydaydream"
8-14444-10
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Gloriann Liu
"Myanmar Refugee Camp"
8-23370-10
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Claudio Allia
"Flower Pots"
8-13256-09

People : Other_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Wang Chien-Yang
"House"
8-13657-10
Image
2nd place
Other
TORU TAKAGI
"sitting in front of me"
8-15998-10
Image
3rd place
Other
stefano parrini
"Summer Eevents"
8-13773-10

People : Portrait_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Devin Tepleski
"Sena"
8-19361-10
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Diego Vergés
"Aloita Siberut"
8-19915-10
Image
3rd place
Portrait
PALMER AND PAWEL
"Identity Series"
8-13219-09

People : Self-Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
Lilya Corneli
"Sensual Perspective"
8-17409-10
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
Renato Gasperini
"Renato"
8-20415-10
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Cliff Tan
"Nothing, But Me"
8-22520-10

People : Wedding NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wedding
Byron Yu
"Wedding Portraits"
8-19050-10
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Eric Chang
"Suteki da Ne"
8-21725-10
Image
3rd place
Wedding
Joseph Meng Huat Goh
"Love For Eternity"
8-24643-10

Special Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
pat swain
"Chickens of Cappadocia"
8-13595-10

Special : Aerial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Aerial
Colin Rich
"Earth at 124,000 Feet"
8-22920-10
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Luis Eduardo Guisasola
"The Island Of Discovery - Part 1"
8-25919-10
Image
3rd place
Aerial
RAMESH MASHRU
"Alone"
8-20673-10

Special : Digitally Enhanced NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
pat swain
"Chickens of Cappadocia"
8-13595-10
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
Giselle Behrens
"The Catching"
8-20620-10
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Francesca Balaguer
"So Good It's a Crime!"
8-24219-10

Special : Industrial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Industrial
Uwe Baeuchle
"energy"
8-14368-10
Image
2nd place
Industrial
sunil jain
"A Haudloom Weaver"
8-19024-10
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Mohammed Al-Furaih
"High Voltage Tower"
8-20229-10

Special : Micro NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Micro
Kuan Hoi Cheang
"Leave me alone"
8-20393-10
Image
2nd place
Micro
Chris Minihane
"Damsel"
8-18617-10
Image
3rd place
Micro
Redjixylloz Dee
"Tutubi (Dragonfly)"
8-16344-10

Special : Moving Images NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Moving Images
Sumesh Senan
"Jets"
8-18022-10
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
sunil jain
"Changing Times"
8-19022-10
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
Ryan Epstein
"The Spinning Effect"
8-19825-10

Special : Other_S NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Martin Stranka
"The language of stillness"
8-12871-09
Image
2nd place
Other
Francesca Balaguer
"The Majestic"
8-24214-10
Image
3rd place
Other
Shantel Liao
"Little Sad"
8-14855-10

Special : Pets NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Pets
pat swain
"Rex"
8-13593-10
Image
2nd place
Pets
Marvin Blair
"Kool Encounter"
8-13729-10
Image
3rd place
Pets
Tim Corbeel
"Night watch"
8-19086-10

Special : Special Effects NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Krzysztof Wladyka
"Animalies"
8-15138-10
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
George Ujvary
"I'm Late...I'm Late"
8-13428-10
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Kara Baird
"Preservation"
8-22063-10

Special : Travel/Tourism NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
Nicole Gibson
"Dal Lake"
8-22389-10
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Tim Grimshaw
"Perito Moreno Series"
8-23641-10
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
David Ondaatje
"Stalking on the Flats"
8-25415-10