ipa submit to photo contest photo contest winners gallery IPA Jury photo competition partner press foto awards ipa bookshop lucie awards foundation photo

Archives of Past Winners




2011 IPA WINNER'S GALLERY

Advertising Finalist : pro

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Adam Taylor
"Our oceans aren't the only ones in danger"
8-35447-11

Advertising : Automotive pro

Image
1st place
Automotive
igor omulecki
"Hyperspace Audi A8"
8-28258-11
Image
2nd place
Automotive
Piotr Degler Jablonski
"P4/5 Competizione"
8-35149-11
Image
3rd place
Automotive
Greg White
"Thermo"
8-35301-11

Advertising : Beauty pro

Image
1st place
Beauty
Yulia Gorbachenko
"The Look"
8-37273-11
Image
2nd place
Beauty
Christel Bangsgaard
"Peek a Boo"
8-37519-11
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Rus Anson
"Surreal Dreams"
8-29546-11

Advertising : Fashion pro

Image
1st place
Fashion
Peter Lippmann
"Women of History"
8-36629-11
Image
2nd place
Fashion
John Wright
"'Let them eat cake' "
8-36305-11
Image
3rd place
Fashion
Aida Chehrehgosha
"Swedish Hasbeens"
8-37892-11

Advertising : Food pro

Image
1st place
Food
maurice heesen
"Heinz"
8-31426-11
Image
2nd place
Food
Julia Sent
"Visions of food"
8-32186-11
Image
3rd place
Food
Trevor Pearson
"Falling Foods"
8-33497-11

Advertising : Music pro

Image
1st place
Music
Miki Matsushima
"Boris "Attention Please""
8-34265-11
Image
2nd place
Music
Poras Chaudhary
"Hurray"
8-37925-11
Image
3rd place
Music
Giovanni Troilo
"L'ALMANACCO TERRESTRE"
8-36620-11

Advertising : Other_AD pro

Image
1st place
Other
Adam Taylor
"Our oceans aren't the only ones in danger"
8-35447-11
Image
2nd place
Other
LAURA Pannack
"Children Do Not Separate"
8-32116-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Ivo von Renner
"Mercedes Benz Taxi Calendar"
8-36599-11

Advertising : Product pro

Image
1st place
Product
Brian Kuhlmann
"Gatorade Natural"
8-37316-11
Image
2nd place
Product
James Day
"Colgate"
8-34406-11
Image
3rd place
Product
Adam Balcerek
"Magic World"
8-33680-11

Advertising : Self-Promotion pro

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Randi Berez
"Swim"
8-37339-11
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Frank Meyl
"The Fifties Night"
8-35102-11
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
Risto Ring
"Imagination"
8-28204-11

Architecture Finalist : pro

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
Paul van Hulzen
"Getto"
8-32352-11

Architecture : Bridges pro

Image
1st place
Bridges
Sharon Tenenbaum
"Oporto Bridge"
8-31982-11
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Paul van Hulzen
"Loire"
8-32359-11
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Axel Fassio
"Link"
8-34803-11

Architecture : Buildings pro

Image
1st place
Buildings
Manuel Cosentino
"Untitled"
8-28661-11
Image
2nd place
Buildings
Philippe BERNARD
"Nouakchott opus incertum"
8-28555-11
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Kiran Master
"The Departed"
8-29359-11

Architecture : Cityscapes pro

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
Paul van Hulzen
"Getto"
8-32352-11
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
Ulrike Klumpp
"Langstrand"
8-35796-11
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
Stephen Wilkes
"Day to Night, Times Square"
8-30949-11

Architecture : Historic pro

Image
1st place
Historic
Paul van Hulzen
"Place of Terror"
8-32331-11
Image
2nd place
Historic
Justin Barton
"An Intimate Anatomy of a Spaceship"
8-31891-11
Image
3rd place
Historic
PAUL COGHLIN
"Holocaust Memorial, Study I"
8-29874-11

Architecture : Industrial pro

Image
1st place
Industrial
Richard W J Koh
"A380 Engine"
8-36789-11
Image
2nd place
Industrial
Karolina Karlic
"ELEMENTARZ "
8-37387-11
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Sharon Tenenbaum
"Algarve Wind Farm"
8-31989-11

Architecture : Interiors pro

Image
1st place
Interiors
marrigje de maar
"Tibetan monastery kitchens"
8-31285-11
Image
2nd place
Interiors
Juneul Huh
"Vintages in Unfinished"
8-33536-11
Image
3rd place
Interiors
Marcus Peel
"Taxidermy"
8-28501-11

Architecture : Other_ARC pro

Image
1st place
Other
Timothy Griffith
"LEVITY"
8-37418-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Kacper Kowalski
"Warsaw Chopin Airport"
8-36175-11
Image
3rd place
Other
John Offenbach
"London Eye Pod 2"
8-34395-11

Book Finalist : pro

Image
Book
1st Category Winner
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: If the light goes out"
8-36454-11

Book : Documentary pro

Image
1st place
Documentary
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: If the light goes out"
8-36450-11
Image
2nd place
Documentary
Thomas Hoeffgen
"African Arenas"
8-32666-11
Image
3rd place
Documentary
pierpaolo mittica
"chernobyl the hidden legacy"
8-35320-11

Book : Fine Art pro

Image
1st place
Fine Art
Nadav Kander
"Yangtze - The Long River "
8-30656-11

Book : Nature pro

Image
1st place
Nature
Thorsten Milse
"Polar World"
8-35194-11
Image
2nd place
Nature
ALEX BERNASCONI
"Wild Africa"
8-27848-11
Image
3rd place
Nature
Sue Flood
"Cold Places"
8-33728-11

Book : Other_B pro

Image
1st place
Other
Edmund Clark
"Guantanamo: If the light goes out"
8-36454-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Thomas Hoeffgen
"African Arenas"
8-32666-11
Image
3rd place
Other
mike powell
"A Game to Love"
8-35324-11

Book : People pro

Image
1st place
People
Lucia Herrero
"TRIBES"
8-28879-11

Deeper Perspective Finalist : Pro

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Darcy Padilla
"The Julie Project, 1993-2010"
8-33005-11
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Daniel Beltra
"Gulf Oil Spill"
8-30872-11
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Robin Hammond
"CONDEMNED - mental illness in Uganda"
8-30680-11

Editorial Finalist : pro

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Jacopo Quaranta
"A night in Tahrir Square."
8-29093-11

Editorial : Environmental pro

Image
1st place
Environmental
Daniel Beltra
"Gulf Oil Spill"
8-30872-11
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Kenichi UNAKI
"sakura in Fukushima"
8-32480-11
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Luciana Whitaker
"People of the Ice"
8-27167-11

Editorial : General News pro

Image
1st place
General News
Jacopo Quaranta
"A night in Tahrir Square."
8-29093-11
Image
2nd place
General News
michael mullady
"Black River"
8-35885-11
Image
3rd place
General News
Igor Ponti
"AlpTransit Miners"
8-33592-11

Editorial : Other_ED pro

Image
1st place
Other
Ashley Gilbertson
"Military Rations of troops in Afghanistan."
8-29508-11
Image
2nd place
Other
James Day
"GQ Still Life"
8-34412-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Larry Louie
"Working at the Shipyard"
8-33817-11

Editorial : Personality pro

Image
1st place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Jean Rochefort"
8-30647-11
Image
2nd place
Personality
Nadav Kander
"Werner Herzog III"
8-30654-11
Image
3rd place
Personality
Matthias Clamer
"Rufus Wainright"
8-30196-11

Editorial : Photo Essay and Feature Story pro

Image
1st place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
Jacopo Quaranta
"A night in Tahrir Square."
8-29093-11
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
Zhe Chen
"Bees"
8-33450-11
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
Adam Hinton
"Tokyo"
8-36266-11

Editorial : Political pro

Image
1st place
Political
Simon Roberts
"Election Project"
8-35203-11
Image
2nd place
Political
Antonio Faccilongo
"(SINGLE) WOMEN"
8-30606-11
Image
3rd place
Political
Julie Platner
"Nazi Americana "
8-37920-11

Editorial : Sports pro

Image
1st place
Sports
PALMER + PAWEL
"FREERUNNERS"
8-28073-11
Image
2nd place
Sports
Theodore Kaye
"Buzkashi Riders"
8-37879-11
Image
3rd place
Sports
Carlo Perazzolo
"SCIE"
8-28249-11

Editorial : War/Conflict pro

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Ed Kashi
"Agent Orange"
8-30930-11
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
Micah Garen
"Faces of the Facebook Revolution"
8-33833-11
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
Jorge Dirkx
"Egypt Uprise"
8-34036-11

Fine Art Finalist : pro

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
chad holder
"At the Window"
8-28439-11

Fine Art : Abstract pro

Image
1st place
Abstract
Evelyn Pritt
"Ocean Wave"
8-36279-11
Image
2nd place
Abstract
Shinji Ichikawa
"impression"
8-28225-11
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Manuel Cosentino
"Untitled"
8-28661-11

Fine Art : Collage pro

Image
1st place
Collage
Luca Di Filippo
"Tate People"
8-34600-11
Image
2nd place
Collage
Dean West
"Fabricate"
8-34231-11
Image
3rd place
Collage
Helen K. Garber
"Encaustic Noir"
8-35173-11

Fine Art : Landscape pro

Image
1st place
Landscape
Shane Lavalette
"Been in the Storm Too Long (Tentative Title)"
8-32984-11
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Florence Iff
"Post Arcadia "
8-28536-11
Image
3rd place
Landscape
david ryle
"Desert Studies"
8-35521-11

Fine Art : Nudes pro

Image
1st place
Nudes
LAURA Pannack
"ybn"
8-32124-11
Image
2nd place
Nudes
Edward Olive
"Private Collection"
8-27641-11
Image
3rd place
Nudes
Simon Harsent
"Elizabeth"
8-32517-11

Fine Art : Other_FA pro

Image
1st place
Other
chad holder
"At the Window"
8-28439-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Tom Vani
"dystopia"
8-30769-11
Image
3rd place
Other
ALEX BERNASCONI
"Giraffe IV"
8-27834-11

Fine Art : Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
E. F. Kitchen
"Suburban Knights: A Return to the Middle Ages"
8-28349-11
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Tanja Hollander
""Are you really my friend? the Facebook portrait project”"
8-31699-11
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Lucia Herrero
"TRIBES"
8-28879-11

Fine Art : Still Life pro

Image
1st place
Still Life
Jason Nichols
"Form Over Function"
8-33099-11
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Sebastian Palmer
"Fragments of memory"
8-34066-11
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Adrian Davis
"Appalachian Relics"
8-30012-11

Nature Finalist : pro

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
Marsel van Oosten
"Japanese macaques"
8-28959-11

Nature : Aerial pro

Image
1st place
Aerial
Melissa Powell
"Drought and Flooding Rains"
8-32440-11
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Vincent Mathieu
"Normandy from above"
8-35625-11
Image
3rd place
Aerial
Vincent Mathieu
"Aerial landscapes"
8-35493-11

Nature : Flowers pro

Image
1st place
Flowers
Tom D. Jones
"Butterfly"
8-29903-11
Image
2nd place
Flowers
PAUL COGHLIN
"Pink Tulip IV"
8-29883-11
Image
3rd place
Flowers
Steven Rood
"Botanica"
8-30096-11

Nature : Landscapes pro

Image
1st place
Landscapes
Mitch Dobrowner
"Storms 2010"
8-31014-11
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
Peter Lik
"Inner Peace"
8-29214-11
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
Vincent Grafhorst
"Quivers & Stars"
8-31947-11

Nature : Other_N pro

Image
1st place
Other
Richard W J Koh
"New Life"
8-36730-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Rafael Rojas
"Ice and Rock"
8-29422-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Liko Subakti
"Waterfall"
8-28034-11

Nature : Seasons pro

Image
1st place
Seasons
Emmanuel Coupe - Kalomiris
"Winter in the Rockies"
8-31706-11
Image
2nd place
Seasons
John Scanlan
""Expressions of Autumn""
8-29239-11
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Emmanuel Coupe - Kalomiris
"Southwest Autumn"
8-31709-11

Nature : Sunset pro

Image
1st place
Sunset
Rafael Rojas
"burning peak"
8-29421-11
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Ertugrul Kilic
"Sunrise"
8-36852-11
Image
3rd place
Sunset
- Ball & Albanese
"Chicago"
8-36037-11

Nature : Trees pro

Image
1st place
Trees
Ethan Pines
"Night Trees"
8-30214-11
Image
2nd place
Trees
ALEX BERNASCONI
"dead tree IV"
8-27838-11
Image
3rd place
Trees
Emmanuel Coupe - Kalomiris
"Highland Trees"
8-31733-11

Nature : Underwater pro

Image
1st place
Underwater
Bartosz Strozynski
"Leopard Seal"
8-28556-11
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Chuck Bradley
"Life Aquatic"
8-34254-11
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Amanda Cotton
"Sailfish On The Hunt"
8-31735-11

Nature : Wildlife pro

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Marsel van Oosten
"Japanese macaques"
8-28959-11
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
ALEX BERNASCONI
"running wild"
8-27827-11
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Russell Johnson
"Hwange's Silhouetted Giants"
8-30821-11

People Finalist : pro

Image
People
1st Category Winner
majid saeedi
"Landmine victims "
8-29514-11

People : Children pro

Image
1st place
Children
John Huet
"down dance"
8-35750-11
Image
2nd place
Children
morganna magee
" Escuela Creer Down ( school for children with down syndrome"
8-35449-11
Image
3rd place
Children
Larry Louie
"Working Children of Dhaka"
8-31766-11

People : Culture pro

Image
1st place
Culture
Dina Litovsky
"The Bachelorette Party"
8-33044-11
Image
2nd place
Culture
Marsel van Oosten
"Libya"
8-29065-11
Image
3rd place
Culture
Giordano Cipriani
"Pride of Beauty"
8-29084-11

People : Family pro

Image
1st place
Family
Gordon Welters
"Go, my beauty"
8-33545-11
Image
2nd place
Family
Kieran Oudshoorn
"This Arctic Life"
8-35405-11
Image
3rd place
Family
Alessandro Grassani
"ALS, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis"
8-26992-11

People : Lifestyle pro

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
Larry Louie
"A Working Day in Dhaka"
8-33816-11
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Larry Louie
"Dying for Leather"
8-33815-11
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Jason Lindsey
"Hair"
8-34299-11

People : Other_P pro

Image
1st place
Other
Antonio Faccilongo
"I AM LEGEND"
8-37068-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Brad DeCecco
"The Legal Brothels of Nevada"
8-37883-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Ximena Etchart
"Pure Blood"
8-37157-11

People : Portrait_P pro

Image
1st place
Portrait
majid saeedi
"Landmine victims "
8-29514-11
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Matt Carr
"Jeff Goldblum"
8-34131-11
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Matthias Clamer
"Pet Circus"
8-30189-11

People : Self-Portrait pro

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
Kerry Mansfield
"Aftermath "
8-31715-11
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
brandy eve allen
"The Personal Series"
8-34099-11
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Michael Crouser
"Five Minutes in Santa Fe"
8-28186-11

People : Wedding pro

Image
1st place
Wedding
Silvia Encinas Beltrán
"ARANTZA&KIKE"
8-29963-11
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Robert Swiderski
"Korean Nuptials"
8-36505-11
Image
3rd place
Wedding
William Chua
"love taking shelter"
8-31906-11

Special Finalist : pro

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
Martin Oeggerli
"Cursed Knights"
8-35255-11

Special : Digitally Enhanced pro

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
Tom Chambers
"Dreaming In Reverse"
8-28831-11
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
penelope beveridge
"Mad Hunters Tea Party"
8-31394-11
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Taylor Garvin
"The Makeup"
8-31351-11

Special : Micro pro

Image
1st place
Micro
Martin Oeggerli
"Cursed Knights"
8-35255-11
Image
2nd place
Micro
Martin Oeggerli
"Plasticity of Life"
8-35271-11
Image
3rd place
Micro
Caren Alpert
"Terra Cibus"
8-32247-11

Special : Moving Images pro

Image
1st place
Moving Images
Tyler Stableford
"Fighter Pilots"
8-35955-11
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
William Chua
"migration of the zebras"
8-28810-11
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
William Chua
"flight of the flamingoes"
8-28804-11

Special : Night Photography pro

Image
1st place
Night Photography
David Bowman
"Electric Avenue"
8-37948-11
Image
2nd place
Night Photography
Harold Ross
"Night"
8-34900-11
Image
3rd place
Night Photography
Michael Massaia
"Deep In A Dream - Central Park#1"
8-35887-11

Special : Other_S pro

Image
1st place
Other
Lorin Crosby
"5th Ave Fix"
8-30464-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Kwaku Alston
"Volkslivin"
8-37354-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Karen Grainger
"Mirrored Selves"
8-34269-11

Special : Panoramic pro

Image
1st place
Panoramic
Marguerite Garth
"lone pine meadows"
8-29449-11
Image
2nd place
Panoramic
Steven Friedman
"Tree Pathways"
8-31312-11
Image
3rd place
Panoramic
William Chua
"march of the elephants"
8-28735-11

Special : Pets pro

Image
1st place
Pets
Lennette Newell
"Geezz"
8-37485-11
Image
2nd place
Pets
cyrus wong
"break the wall"
8-34461-11
Image
3rd place
Pets
William Chua
"Dog"
8-31887-11

Special : Special Effects pro

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Kumar Raja Surisetty
"Sign of Signature"
8-34324-11
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
Todd Baxter
"The Owl Scouts: Lost in the Woods"
8-37207-11
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Karen Grainger
"Mirrored Selves"
8-34269-11

Special : Travel/Tourism pro

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
Philip Lee Harvey
"Noorderlicht, Spitsbergen, Norway"
8-34061-11
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Sue Flood
"Russian Adventures"
8-31988-11
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
Jay Graham
"Golden Gate Commute"
8-30881-11

Advertising Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Advertising
1st Category Winner
Xi Sinsong
"Into Dust"
8-34252-11

Advertising : Beauty NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Beauty
Xi Sinsong
"Into Dust"
8-34252-11
Image
2nd place
Beauty
Xi Sinsong
"Heat Proof"
8-34255-11
Image
3rd place
Beauty
Xi Sinsong
"Beauty"
8-34253-11

Advertising : Fashion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Fashion
Xi Sinsong
"Into Dust"
8-34252-11
Image
2nd place
Fashion
Emily Perez
"Shimering 70's Seduction"
8-31748-11
Image
3rd place
Fashion
Ania Fedisz
"Waiting is a waste of time"
8-33336-11

Advertising : Music NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Music
Shu Li- Chuan
"cello girl"
8-34881-11
Image
2nd place
Music
Sasa Huzjak
"Lost in music"
8-33633-11
Image
3rd place
Music
Leszek Paradowski
"Music_of_Space"
8-35018-11

Advertising : Other_AD NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Jordi Bourbaki
"Lovelace Boudoir"
8-28389-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Clifton Li
"Kung Fu"
8-26882-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Alexey Bykov
"Audi A8"
8-29229-11

Advertising : Self-Promotion NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Promotion
Claudio Allia
"Remote Control"
8-30473-11
Image
2nd place
Self-Promotion
Marcin Bera
"The worshippes"
8-32097-11
Image
3rd place
Self-Promotion
Marcin Bera
"Simplicity"
8-32073-11

Architecture Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Architecture
1st Category Winner
Jose Ramon Moreno Fernandez
"White"
8-28595-11

Architecture : Bridges NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Bridges
Rafal Krol
"Harp"
8-28487-11
Image
2nd place
Bridges
Carlos Esguerra
"Calatrava - Valencia"
8-31787-11
Image
3rd place
Bridges
Claudio Zanon
"Hanging ways"
8-28551-11

Architecture : Buildings NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Buildings
Joel Tjintjelaar
"Frozen Music"
8-37043-11
Image
2nd place
Buildings
kevin kwok
"stealth bomber"
8-35568-11
Image
3rd place
Buildings
Rafal Krol
"Docklands"
8-35891-11

Architecture : Cityscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Cityscapes
Martin Stavars
"Megalopolis: Tokyo"
8-27893-11
Image
2nd place
Cityscapes
joanne pouzenc
"DESERTIC CITY"
8-32656-11
Image
3rd place
Cityscapes
Hojin Yun
"New York"
8-30628-11

Architecture : Historic NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Historic
Caitlin Kovac
"Untitled"
8-28757-11
Image
2nd place
Historic
Giles McGarry
"The Church Within"
8-31361-11
Image
3rd place
Historic
Massimiliano Ghetta
"Soviet relics in Baltic countries "
8-35216-11

Architecture : Industrial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Industrial
Paul Alexander Knox
"Where Ships Were Born [Revisited]"
8-36350-11
Image
2nd place
Industrial
Jeff Gaydash
"Along The River Rouge: Detroit's Industrial Mecca"
8-29055-11
Image
3rd place
Industrial
Alex Attard
"service station"
8-36385-11

Architecture : Interior NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Interior
Jose Ramon Moreno Fernandez
"White"
8-28595-11
Image
2nd place
Interior
Kathleen Smith
"home"
8-34314-11
Image
3rd place
Interior
Hyung Jun Kim
"SFMOMA"
8-29665-11

Architecture : Other_ARC NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Ssu-Yung Chang
"Old Taichung Brewery"
8-37843-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Yingting Shih
"Smiling Face"
8-36735-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Raffaello Pavesi
"Gunkanjima"
8-34937-11

Deeper Perspective Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Michael Krebs
"Surplus"
8-34596-11
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Gloriann Liu
"Forgotten Afghanistan"
8-32802-11
Image
Finalists
Deeper Perspective
Tomasz Lazar
"THEATER OF LIFE"
8-35889-11

Editorial Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Editorial
1st Category Winner
Natasha Shulte
"LINE"
8-30095-11

Editorial : Environmental NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Environmental
Oliver Woods
"Red Star, Black Gold"
8-33061-11
Image
2nd place
Environmental
Todd Materazzi
"Port of Baltimore II - Trifecta II"
8-28069-11
Image
3rd place
Environmental
Isabell Zipfel
"Jharia coalfields"
8-32288-11

Editorial : General News NON-PRO

Image
1st place
General News
Kevin Kunishi
"Puresa"
8-37034-11
Image
2nd place
General News
Thomas Stanworth
"Afghan Heroin: Not for Export"
8-28107-11
Image
3rd place
General News
Mateusz Sarello
"Flood in Poland"
8-29432-11

Editorial : Other_ED NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Natasha Shulte
"LINE"
8-30095-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Lorenzo Martelli
"Charlie"
8-30964-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Tomasz Lazar
"THEATER OF LIFE"
8-35889-11

Editorial : Personality NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Personality
Grzegorz Sowa
"Priests in Ethiopia"
8-35965-11
Image
2nd place
Personality
Chris Ruiz
"Lola Angst"
8-30900-11
Image
3rd place
Personality
Eric Kruszewski
"Minx"
8-37284-11

Editorial : Photo Essay and Feature Story NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
Miguel Candela
"Brothels: Living in Darkness"
8-31516-11
Image
2nd place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
GMB akash
"lonely home in Nepal"
8-33896-11
Image
3rd place
Photo Essay and Feature Story
Kian Lovett
"A Life in Vain"
8-36712-11

Editorial : Political NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Political
Massimo Barberio
"Socrate redux"
8-36635-11
Image
2nd place
Political
Kevin Kunishi
"Puresa"
8-37034-11
Image
3rd place
Political
Kian Lovett
"Cossack Revival"
8-36669-11

Editorial : Sports NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sports
Michael Gora
"Platfom Divers Fly"
8-30749-11
Image
2nd place
Sports
Russ Lamoureux
"Wild Card (I)"
8-34950-11
Image
3rd place
Sports
Eric Kruszewski
"Cowboys' Rodeos"
8-37265-11

Editorial : War/Conflict NON-PRO

Image
1st place
War/Conflict
Thomas Stanworth
"Afghan Heroin: Not for Export"
8-28107-11
Image
2nd place
War/Conflict
Simon Krieger
"Popular struggle in Bil'in"
8-36423-11
Image
3rd place
War/Conflict
Mateusz Sarello
"Flood in Poland - Aftermath"
8-30739-11

Fine Art Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Fine Art
1st Category Winner
Arman Zhenikeyev
"Insomnia"
8-28060-11

Fine Art : Abstract NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Abstract
Zoe Franks
"'Untitled'"
8-27875-11
Image
2nd place
Abstract
Lindsey Law
"La Lumière"
8-28066-11
Image
3rd place
Abstract
Daniel Kencke
"Expressions in Gum"
8-34661-11

Fine Art : Collage NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Collage
Karen Divine
"Strange Things Are Smoking"
8-30662-11
Image
2nd place
Collage
Karen Divine
"StrangeThings10"
8-30663-11
Image
3rd place
Collage
Krzysztof Wladyka
"Following The Sunset"
8-33715-11

Fine Art : Landscape NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscape
Pierre Pellegrini
"Do not miss out, find your own way"
8-33704-11
Image
2nd place
Landscape
Tim Wu
"I Alone"
8-30708-11
Image
3rd place
Landscape
Daniel Kencke
"New Western Landscapes"
8-34668-11

Fine Art : Nudes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Nudes
Arman Zhenikeyev
"Insomnia"
8-28060-11
Image
2nd place
Nudes
Thorsten Jankowski
"Form Study"
8-32865-11
Image
3rd place
Nudes
Elena Gallotta
"i n d i g o"
8-30796-11

Fine Art : Other_FA NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Chong Kok Yew
"peep"
8-36829-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Claudio Allia
"Innocence"
8-30705-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Omid Akhavan
"Join the army"
8-28660-11

Fine Art : Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Justyna Badach
"Bachelor Portraits"
8-29478-11
Image
2nd place
Portrait
David Kretschmer
"Mirrors"
8-35643-11
Image
3rd place
Portrait
ANA GALAN
"Series Essence"
8-37979-11

Fine Art : Still Life NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Still Life
Angela Dennis
"Hair Politics"
8-31076-11
Image
2nd place
Still Life
Yasuteru Kasano
"A Ball"
8-34610-11
Image
3rd place
Still Life
Clifton Li
"Water Equations"
8-26877-11

Nature Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Nature
1st Category Winner
William Scully
"underwaterlilies"
8-31174-11

Nature : Aerial NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Aerial
Faisal Almalki
"Sealhouette (old man & the sea)"
8-33305-11
Image
2nd place
Aerial
Andre Reichmann
"Birds Over Shanghai"
8-36898-11
Image
3rd place
Aerial
Drora Bashan
"Namibia Abstract"
8-37149-11

Nature : Flowers NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Flowers
William Scully
"underwaterlilies"
8-31174-11
Image
2nd place
Flowers
David Leaser
"Nightflowers"
8-34372-11
Image
3rd place
Flowers
Sheng Wen Lo
"The Calla Lilies"
8-30360-11

Nature : Landscapes NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Landscapes
Gary Newman
"Arctic Rock"
8-35918-11
Image
2nd place
Landscapes
Maciej Nowacki
"Calm night on the Lofoten"
8-32753-11
Image
3rd place
Landscapes
Dave Derbis
"Paradise Lake"
8-29283-11

Nature : Other_N NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Devin Campbell
"Chasm"
8-30283-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Nikolas Despiniadis
"Pastoral scene"
8-29796-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Anil Rao
"Desert Dreams"
8-32297-11

Nature : Seasons NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Seasons
Dennis Hodges
"1 tree 4 seasons"
8-28982-11
Image
2nd place
Seasons
Raghav Krishna
"Reflections of Autumn"
8-30503-11
Image
3rd place
Seasons
Alexander Kitsenko
"Autumn story: oak, raspberry and Frost"
8-31300-11

Nature : Sunset NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Sunset
Maciej Nowacki
"Island Hvar "
8-32768-11
Image
2nd place
Sunset
Pedro Esteves
"magic hour"
8-28960-11
Image
3rd place
Sunset
Julia Gordonova
"Sunset in Bagan (Myanmar)"
8-34369-11

Nature : Trees NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Trees
Nancy HILL
"Photogénie des bois"
8-35429-11
Image
2nd place
Trees
Mac Oller
"Winter Tree"
8-31907-11
Image
3rd place
Trees
Alexander Kitsenko
"Tales of Tolkien: Walking Ent"
8-31301-11

Nature : Underwater NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Underwater
William Scully
"underwaterlilies"
8-31173-11
Image
2nd place
Underwater
Kathy White
"Light through the windows at Boo"
8-37021-11
Image
3rd place
Underwater
Virginia Saunders
"Dancing Octopus"
8-31225-11

Nature : Wildlife NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wildlife
Evan McBride
"Protection"
8-29243-11
Image
2nd place
Wildlife
serhat demiroglu
"buddies"
8-28304-11
Image
3rd place
Wildlife
Zoltan Nagy
"Flip"
8-27284-11

People Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
People
1st Category Winner
Anna Di Prospero
"Self-portrait with my mother"
8-29062-11

People : Children NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Children
Katerina Lomonosov
"Paper Boat"
8-31529-11
Image
2nd place
Children
Timothy Dollard
"Girl at the bandstand"
8-35388-11
Image
3rd place
Children
Richard Vdovjak
"Evening"
8-37942-11

People : Culture NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Culture
Luke Smith
"Isolation"
8-29286-11
Image
2nd place
Culture
Paulo Monteiro
"Profound Azores"
8-28017-11
Image
3rd place
Culture
Richard Vdovjak
"Faith"
8-37941-11

People : Family NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Family
Anna Di Prospero
"Self-portrait with my mother"
8-29062-11
Image
2nd place
Family
Sheng Wen Lo
"Mother, first time in USA"
8-30366-11
Image
3rd place
Family
lydia goldblatt
"All Flesh Is"
8-30685-11

People : Lifestyle NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Lifestyle
karine malatier
"Alone"
8-35146-11
Image
2nd place
Lifestyle
Jimmy Lam
"Sanya - the New China"
8-36713-11
Image
3rd place
Lifestyle
Lorenzo Martelli
"Charlie"
8-30141-11

People : Other_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Toko Shiiki
"In-between "Midlife""
8-27885-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Cemal Samli
"Little Red"
8-26931-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Andre Reichmann
"Indian Cook"
8-37050-11

People : Portrait_P NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Portrait
Jacqueline Roberts
"Come & Play"
8-28453-11
Image
2nd place
Portrait
Jesús Madriñán
"Good Night London"
8-31544-11
Image
3rd place
Portrait
Tim Wu
"Suit Up"
8-30704-11

People : Self-Portrait NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Self-Portrait
Michal Giedrojc
"My other side"
8-32487-11
Image
2nd place
Self-Portrait
Stephen Spiller
"Paris Lady"
8-29920-11
Image
3rd place
Self-Portrait
Leszek Paradowski
"Our_Weaknesses"
8-35022-11

People : Wedding NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Wedding
Joseph Meng Huat Goh
"Mystifying Love"
8-35753-11
Image
2nd place
Wedding
Mariusz Solka
"run baby run"
8-36485-11
Image
3rd place
Wedding
dingdong lee
"all is love"
8-33130-11

Special Finalist : NON-PRO

Image
Special
1st Category Winner
Karen Divine
"Strange Things Are Happening In Barbara Hepworth's Bed"
8-30661-11

Special : Digitally Enhanced NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Digitally Enhanced
Karen Divine
"Strange Things Are Happening In Barbara Hepworth's Bed"
8-30661-11
Image
2nd place
Digitally Enhanced
Jonathan Villegas
"Light Movement"
8-28698-11
Image
3rd place
Digitally Enhanced
Hengki Lee
"Dream Realm"
8-34185-11

Special : Micro NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Micro
Petr Jan Juračka
"The butterfly wings"
8-36232-11
Image
2nd place
Micro
John Seamons
"Daddy Longlegs"
8-29607-11
Image
3rd place
Micro
jan kielczewski
"melting time"
8-37986-11

Special : Moving Images NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Moving Images
Andrea Paolini Merlo
"InMotion"
8-35361-11
Image
2nd place
Moving Images
Marina Chen
"Poetry of Motion"
8-35171-11
Image
3rd place
Moving Images
Monte "G" Crofts, Jr.
""Water-Dance""
8-32836-11

Special : Night Photography NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Night Photography
Carlos Esguerra
"Calatrava - Valencia"
8-31787-11
Image
2nd place
Night Photography
Jun Pyo Kim
"while you were sleeping"
8-29200-11
Image
3rd place
Night Photography
Lothar Troeller
"American Temples"
8-34877-11

Special : Other_S NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Other
Karen Divine
"Strange Things Are Happening In Barbara Hepworth's Bed"
8-30661-11
Image
2nd place
Other
Clifton Li
"Kung Fu"
8-26882-11
Image
3rd place
Other
Joanna Borowiec
"Insomnia"
8-36966-11

Special : Panoramic NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Panoramic
Gloriann Liu
"Streets of Kabul"
8-32837-11
Image
2nd place
Panoramic
ReD Ognita
"Beidahe study "
8-31860-11
Image
3rd place
Panoramic
Jono Renton
"Forth Bridges"
8-34217-11

Special : Pets NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Pets
Maciej Grzegorzek
"Kitten and charaocal burner"
8-29957-11
Image
2nd place
Pets
Joanna Borowiec
"Friends"
8-36938-11
Image
3rd place
Pets
Shingo Uchiyama
"Tasting Time"
8-31921-11

Special : Special Effects NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Special Effects
Karen Divine
"StrangeThings10"
8-30663-11
Image
2nd place
Special Effects
Karen Divine
"Strange Things Are Smoking"
8-30662-11
Image
3rd place
Special Effects
Stuart Sperling
"Deep Southwest"
8-37628-11

Special : Travel/Tourism NON-PRO

Image
1st place
Travel/Tourism
Vicky Yeow
"Sadhus - The Holy Men @ Pashuptinath, Nepal "
8-35462-11
Image
2nd place
Travel/Tourism
Brock Rhone
"Naga Babas"
8-32613-11
Image
3rd place
Travel/Tourism
serhat demiroglu
"Buddhist Monks"
8-28301-11